John: +44 (0)7515 934073 Caroline: +44 (0)7929 264499 John: john@jkonsult.co.uk Caroline: caroline@jkonsult-hr.co.uk

Privacy Notice

We are JKONSULT Ltd, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our web site. Here you’ll find information on how we treat data that we collect from visitors to our website.

You can browse our web pages without having to reveal any personal information. Our website is designed to give visitors a means of gathering information about us and our services.

Visitors to our Website

We always endeavour to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) concerning collection and processing of your personal data.

When someone visits www.jkonsult.co.uk we do not use a third party service to collect internet login information and details. We will never share or sell your personal information to any third party.

Our website is a means for you to identify what we do and to assess if your requirements can be met by our company.
If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

We process data in line with GDPR and this falls into the categories of ‘consent’ or ‘legitimate interest’. Under the GDPR definition of legitimate interest JKONSULT ltd includes relevant and appropriate relationships i.e. those with clients.

JKONSULT ltd have a legitimate interest in processing a client’s data in order to help them with their organisation’s business. This legitimate interest includes potential clients who are in discussions with JKONSULT Ltd. JKONSULT Ltd. may need to record this data for future reference. JKONSULT Ltd hold data on our database to enable us to run our business, whether this is connecting with current clients, possible new opportunities for business or recording client discussions regarding projects, quotations for work or future business.

Links to Other Web Sites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites unconnected with JKONSULT. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

JKONSULT-HR is covered by this privacy notice as a sub division of JKONSULT LTD.

Access to Your Personal Information

We do not require any data as defined as Sensitive Personal Data as defined under GDPR. We do not transfer data outside of the EEA. (The EEA includes EU countries and also Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.)

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold. You are entitled to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at anytime where the processing of our data is based on consent.

If at any point you would like to review the personal information we are holding or request removal ‘right to erasure’ or rectification of that information, please contact us via email.

Email your request to Dr John Knight at john@jkonsult.co.uk

How we use your data

We may use your data:
– to provide information to you;
– to provide services to you;
– to create a tailored website available to you;
– to offer you links to alternative information sources;
– to manage any contracts that we have with our clients and suppliers;
– to enable us to manage client interactions with you;
– to verify your identity;
– to make or receive payments;
– with your agreement, to contact you electronically;
– where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information

Promotional communications

JKONSULT LTD may occasionally in future use your personal data to contact you and may send you e- mails to update you on any new services we may be able to provide to you.

You have the right to opt out of receiving any promotional and /or communications at any time, by making use of the “unsubscribe” link in the promotional e-mails we may send.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for no longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data whilst seeking periodic consent is 6 years.

You are entitled to make a complaint to the data protection authority if you feel there is any issue with the data processing or how it is being stored or you do not feel there was a satisfactory outcome regarding a Data Request. The Information Commissioners Office can be reached at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us

All information you provide to us is stored on secure cloud based servers. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, any transmission of data is at your own risk.

Cookies

We do not obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file stored on the hard drive of your computer. However, there may be limited cookie usage to support you when accessing the site. We provide additional information for you here.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

How JKONSULT uses cookies

When you use and access the Site, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery.

Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated April 2018.